How to vacate a California divorce judgment on the
[…] How to vacate a California divorce judgment on the
grounds of mistake is the topic of this blog post. Vacating a California divorce judgment on the
grounds of mistake is authorized by Family Code section 2122(e). A California legal separation or nullity judgment
may also be vacated on the grounds of mistake.
The party requesting that the judgment be vacated on
the grounds of mistake must make an adequate showing of mistake and must also
show that the mistake materially affected the original outcome and that they
would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.
Family Code § 2121 states that, “(a) In proceedings for
dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of
the parties, the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse
from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division
of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil
Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided
in this chapter. (b) In all proceedings under this chapter, before granting
relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief
materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would
materially benefit from the granting of the relief.”
Family Code § 2122 states in pertinent part that, “The
grounds and time limits for a motion to set aside a judgment, or any part or
parts thereof, are governed by this section and shall be one of the following:
(e) As to stipulated or uncontested judgments or that