A Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 motion for judgment
[…] in a California eviction is the topic of this blog post. A motion for judgment in a California
eviction is authorized by Code of Civil Procedure sections 631.8 and 1177. A motion for judgment has a very important
advantage compared to a motion for nonsuit in that in ruling on a motion for
judgment the trial court is permitted to weigh the evidence and can also make
factual findings based on the evidence the plaintiff or opposing party presented.
The disadvantage of a motion for judgment is that it can only be used in a
non-jury or bench trial.
Code of Civil Procedure § 631.8 states that,
“(a) After a party has completed his presentation of
evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to
offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion
is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall
weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in
which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections
632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the
evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that
the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an
opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during
the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been
adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose
credibility has been attacked by the moving party. Such motion may also be made
and granted as to any cross-complaint.
(b) If it appears that the evidence presented supports the
granting of the motion as to some but not all the issues involved in the
action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action
shall proceed as to the issues remaining. Despite the granting of such a
motion, no final judgment shall be entered prior to the termination of the
action, but the final judgment in such action shall, in addition to any matters
determined in the trial, award judgment as determined by the motion herein
provided for.
(c) If the motion is granted, unless the court in its order
for judgment otherwise specifies, such judgment operates as an adjudication
upon the merits.”
A party may file a motion for judgment in a California
eviction case as Code of Civil Procedure § 1177 states that, “Except as
otherwise provided in this Chapter the provisions of Part II of this Code are
applicable to, and constitute the rules of practice in the proceedings