A nonsuit motion in an unlawful detainer (eviction) case in
[…] A motion for nonsuit can be helpful in the right situations
as it allows a defendant to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence offered
by a plaintiff at an early stage of the trial while still preserving the right
to present their defense if the motion is denied.
A defendant may not move for nonsuit until after plaintiff
has completed their opening statement, or has presented their evidence in a
jury trial.
Several California Court of Appeal decisions have held that
a motion for nonsuit functions as a demurrer to the evidence offered by
plaintiff.
Code of Civil Procedure § 581c states that,
“(a) Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed
his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence
in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer
evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of
nonsuit.
(b) If it appears that the evidence presented, or to be
presented, supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all of the
issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those
issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues remaining. Despite the
granting of the motion, no final judgment shall be entered prior to the
termination of the action, but the final judgment in the action shall, in
addition to any matters determined in the trial, award judgment as determined
by the motion herein provided for.
(c) If the motion is granted, unless the court in its order
for judgment otherwise specifies, the judgment of nonsuit operates as an
adjudication upon the merits.
(d) In actions which arise out of an injury to the person or
to property, when a motion for judgment of nonsuit was granted on the basis
that the defendant was without fault, no other defendant during trial, over plaintiff’s
objection, may attempt to attribute fault to or comment on the absence or
involvement of the defendant who was granted the motion.”
A motion for nonsuit in a California eviction case could be
made on several grounds including that, as a matter of law, the evidence is
insufficient to sustain Plaintiff's burden of proof on the issue whether the
plaintiff has standing to sue as they do not hold valid title to the property