An opposition to a Code of Civil Procedure section 663
[…] The first possible ground for opposition is
that the motion is not timely filed as in most cases the motion must be filed
within 15 days after the party is served with a notice of entry of judgment,
either by the clerk of the court, or any other party. For more information parties should review
Code of Civil Procedure section 663a.
Other possible grounds for opposition would be that the
moving party has not met their burden of showing sufficient facts or evidence
to support either of the two grounds listed in Code of Civil Procedure section
663 which states that,
“A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the
court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party
aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and
different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially
affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a
different judgment:
1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not
consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the
judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and
corrected.
2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported
by the special verdict.”
The opposition should include enough supporting facts and
evidence to support the opposition such as the fact that a judgment entered
after a court trial is consistent with the legal conclusion to be drawn from