A Code of Civil Procedure section 397(c) motion for change
[…] A Code of Civil Procedure section 397(c) motion for change
of venue in California is the topic of this blog post. A motion under Code of
Civil Procedure section 397(c) is filed on the grounds that both the
convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the
change of venue.
Code of Civil Procedure § 397 states in pertinent part that
“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:
(c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of
justice would be promoted by the change.”
A motion filed under Section 397(c) is a very powerful
motion if filed in the correct situations as the court has the power to modify the
choices of the parties as to where the action should be tried. Plaintiff may
have the right to file wherever venue is considered proper under the relevant