Search This Blog
[…] Appearing at an ex-parte hearing or such as an ex-parte hearing regarding a provisional remedy such as attachment is sought is NOT considered a general appearance.

Code of Civil Procedure section 418.11 states that, “An appearance at a hearing at which ex parte relief is sought, or an appearance at a hearing for which an ex parte application for a provisional remedy is made, is not a general appearance and does not constitute a waiver of the right to make a motion under Section 418.10.”

Any discovery that relates only to the jurisdictional issue is not considered a general appearance in the action.

A motion to quash under section 418.10 on the grounds of lack of personal jurisdction must be supported by evidence on the issue of the defendant's contacts with the state.