Search This Blog
[…] Search This Blog

Sunday, February 16, 2014

Definition of general appearance in California



The definition of a general appearance in California is the topic of this blog post.   A general appearance is fundamentally different from a special appearance in that once a defendant or cross-defendant makes a general appearance in an action they have submitted to the jurisdiction of the court.  A general appearance is any appearance in which the defendant participates in the action in a manner which recognizes the jurisdiction of the court.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1014 states in pertinent part that, “A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant.”

If a defendant raises an issue for resolution or seeks relief available only if the court has jurisdiction over the defendant, then the appearance is a general one. See Factor Health Management v. Superior Court (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 246, 250.