Search This Blog
[…] Search This Blog

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

Filing a motion for judgment on the pleadings by a defendant in California

Filing a motion for judgment on the pleadings by a defendant in the State of California is the topic of this blog post.  Statutory authority for a motion for judgment on the pleadings in California is found in California Code of Civil Procedure section 438 which states in pertinent part that, "A party may move for judgment on the pleadings on the following grounds, if the moving party is a defendant that the complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against the defendant."

A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but can be made even after the time for demurrer has expired. Except as provided by statute, the rules governing demurrers apply.