Search This Blog
[…] See Cantu v. Resolution Trust Corp. (1992) 4 Cal.App. 4th 857, 880 (1992).

Therefore, if a defendant has been served with a complaint containing causes of action which fails to allege each and every element required to state that particular cause of action, then filing a motion for judgment on the pleadings is the correct procedure, assuming that the time for demurrer has already expired. Note that once an answer has been filed by the defendant, a demurrer cannot be filed.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 438(e) states that, "No motion may be made pursuant to this section if a pretrial conference order has been entered pursuant to Section 575, or within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial, whichever is later, unless the court otherwise permits."

Despite the language in California Code of Civil Procedure § 438 regarding time limits, and even though said statute was enacted in 1994, several California Courts have ruled that a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made at any time prior to the trial, or at the trial itself.