Some of the situations in which section 352 does not apply
[…] If someone fails to fully settle their claim
or file a lawsuit within a certain time period, they will forever lose their
right to any recovery or other legal remedy against the other person, business
or entity if the SOL defense is asserted and proven as a defense to their lawsuit.
The statute of limitations laws in California are fixed and
very strict in their application unless
a particular exception applies. Knowledge
of the exceptions can mean all the difference in the world in certain
situations.
Some of the more common statutory exceptions are found in
sections 351 through 356 of the Code of Civil Procedure. This blog post will discuss only section 352.
Code of Civil Procedure § 352 states that “(a) If a person
entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section
335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of
majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited
for the commencement of the action. (b) This section does not apply to an action
against a public entity or public employee upon a cause of action for which a
claim is required to be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with
Section 900) or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of Part 3, or Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 950) of Part 4, of Division 3.6 of Title 1 of the
Government Code. This subdivision shall not apply to any claim presented to a
public entity prior to January 1, 1971.”
The first statutory exception in section 352 is that of a
plaintiff or claimant who is under the age of 18, meaning under the age of
majority. Family Code section 6500 specifies the age of majority, and section 7050(e)(4)
may also be applicable depending on the particular case.