Search This Blog
[…] Search This Blog

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Filing an action on a judgment under section 337.5(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure in California

Filing an action on a judgment under Code of Civil Procedure § 337.5(b) in California is the topic of this blog post. 


Many people are under the impression that a California judgment is no longer collectible once 10 years have passed since the date of entry of the judgment.

That is not always true. In fact, Code of Civil Procedure § 683.020 states that, "Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property:

(a) The judgment may not be enforced.

(b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease.

(c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished."

However, what many people do not know is that a separate action on the judgment may be commenced after the 10 year enforcement period has expired, if the statute of limitations provided by Code of Civil Procedure § 337.5(b) has not yet expired. That statute of limitations is also 10 years.