Filing an opposition to an application for a right to attach order in California is the topic of this blog post.
[…] This means a defendant who needs more time to
prepare an effective opposition may include a request for a brief continuance
in their opposing papers.
Because the statutes relating to attachment law are purely
the creation of the legislature they are subject to strict construction. In
other words attachment is disfavored in the law. Plaintiff must prove each and
every element or their request will be denied.
The California Courts of Appeal have stated that it is well
settled that the attachment law statutes in California are subject to strict
construction.
Code of Civil Procedure § 482.040 states in pertinent part
that, “The facts stated in each affidavit filed pursuant to this title shall be
set forth with particularity.” The author has seen numerous applications for a
right to attach order where the facts stated in the affidavit were not stated
with particularity so any party opposing the issuance of an order should
carefully review everything submitted in support of the application, including