Search This Blog
[…] Section 1054.5(b) of the Penal Code authorizes any defendant in a criminal case in California to request all materials and information specified in Penal Code section 1054.1 from the prosecuting attorney who then has 15 days to furnish the requested items. If the prosecution does not comply the defendant may request a court order for the prosecution to produce the desired materials and information and the court has the discretion to order immediate disclosure, commence contempt proceedings, continue the trial and award other specified relief.

Penal Code § 1054.5 states that,

“(a) No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of information from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement agencies which investigated or prepared the case against the defendant, or any other persons or agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have employed to assist them in performing their duties.

(b) Before a party may seek court enforcement of any of the disclosures required by this chapter, the party shall make an informal request of opposing counsel for the desired materials and information. If within 15 days the opposing counsel fails to provide the materials and information requested, the party may seek a court order.