Search This Blog
[…] If you use this request in the right situations it is very powerful as there are no time limitation specified in the statute although in my personal opinion you should file the motion as soon as possible after discovering the omitted asset or liability is a good idea. I also want to point out that the court will most likely deny any request if you have already filed another motion or request with the court under another code section or legal theory that mentions the omitted asset and the court has denied that request

Family Code § 2556 states that,

“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”

Before this code section was enacted into California law the courts allowed a former spouse to file a separate partition action to divide any assets that were omitted from a divorce judgment.