Search This Blog
[…] Responding to a request for a statement of witnesses and evidence in California



Responding to a request for a statement of witnesses and evidence in California is the topic of this blog post.    


The party responding to a request for statement of witnesses and evidence must serve the response on the requesting party within 20 calendar days from the date of service of the request pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 96(c), however if the request was served by mail than the responding party has 25 calendar days to serve the response pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 96(g) which states that, “The time for performing acts required under this section shall be computed as provided by law, including Section 1013.”

Code of Civil Procedure § 96(a) requires the response to contain the following information:

The names and addresses of all witnesses other than a party to the action that the responding party intends to call at the trial;