Search This Blog
[…] Readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 397(c) motion for change of venue in California



A Code of Civil Procedure section 397(c) motion for change of venue in California is the topic of this blog post. A motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 397(c) is filed on the grounds that both the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change of venue. 

Code of Civil Procedure § 397 states in pertinent part that “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:

(c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”

A motion filed under Section 397(c) is a very powerful motion if filed in the correct situations as the court has the power to modify the choices of the parties as to where the action should be tried.