Search This Blog
[…] The first possible ground for opposition is that the motion is not timely filed as in most cases the motion must be filed within 15 days after the party is served with a notice of entry of judgment, either by the clerk of the court, or any other party.  For more information parties should review Code of Civil Procedure section 663a.

Other possible grounds for opposition would be that the moving party has not met their burden of showing sufficient facts or evidence to support either of the two grounds listed in Code of Civil Procedure section 663 which states that, 

“A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment:

1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.

2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.”