Search This Blog
[…] See Code of Civil Procedure § 658. Note that the second ground would obviously not apply as a jury trial is not authorized in any divorce proceeding in California.

However, there are strict deadlines that must be met.   The first thing any party who wants to request a new trial should do is file a notice of their intention to move for a new trial and specify all of the grounds listed in section 657 that even remotely could be applicable in that particular case.  This MUST be done in a timely manner or their motion will be denied.

Code of Civil Procedure § 659 states that, “(a) The party intending to move for a new trial shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his or her intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both, either:

(1) After the decision is rendered and before the entry of judgment.

(2) Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest; provided, that upon the filing of the first notice of intention to move for a new trial by a party, each other party shall have 15 days after the service of that notice upon him or her to file and serve a notice of intention to move for a new trial.

(b) That notice of intention to move for a new trial shall be deemed to be a motion for a new trial on all the grounds stated in the notice.