Search This Blog
[…] Therefore if the answer consists, as most do, of "boilerplate" affirmative defenses, then filing a motion for judgment on the pleadings is the correct procedure, if the time to file a demurrer to the answer has expired. Note that the time period for filing a demurrer to an answer is just ten (10) calendar days following service of the answer.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 438(e) states that, " No motion may be made pursuant to this section if a pretrial conference order has been entered pursuant to Section 575, or within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial, whichever is later, unless the court otherwise permits."

Despite the language in California Code of Civil Procedure § 438 regarding time limits, and even though that code section was enacted in 1994, many California Courts have ruled that a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made at any time prior to the trial, or at the trial itself.