Search This Blog
[…] Readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.

Motion to enforce a settlement agreement in California pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6

http://www.legaldocspro.com/blog/enforcing-a-settlement-agreement-in-california/

Filing a motion for judgment on the pleadings by a plaintiff in California

Filing a motion for judgment on the pleadings by a plaintiff in California is the topic of this blog post.  The statutory authority for a motion for judgment on the pleadings is found in California Code of Civil Procedure section 438 which states in pertinent part that, "A party may move for judgment on the pleadings on the following grounds, if the moving party is a plaintiff, that the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint."

A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same basic function as a general demurrer but can be made even after the time for demurrer has expired. Except as provided by statute, the rules governing demurrers apply.