Search This Blog
[…] Transmission of the information contained in this blog post is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, any business relationship between the author and any readers. Readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.

 

 

 

 

Modifying a child support order in California

Modifying a child support order in California is the topic of this blog post.  Statutory authority for modifying a California child support order is found in California Family Code section 3651(a) which states that “A support order may be modified at any time as the Court determines to be necessary.”  

Any modification of a child support order in California requires that an order to show cause or notice of motion be filed unless a stipulation and order is signed by both parties and filed with the Court.