Search This Blog
[…] No ifs ands or buts.

Thursday, March 21, 2013

California doctrine of negligence per se

The California doctrine of negligence per se is the topic of this blog post.  An example of this doctrine is tThe presumption of failure to exercise due care under California Evidence Code Section 669 . The law in California presumes that someone who violates a particular provision of a statute such as the California Vehicle Code is presumed to have failed to exercise due care.  However it is possible to rebut the presumption.

California Evidence Code § 669 states in pertinent part that, “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.”

“Essentially, application of the doctrine of negligence per se means that the court has adopted the conduct prescribed by the statute as the standard of care for a reasonable person in the circumstances. In such a case, a violation of the statute is presumed to be negligence.”  Alcala v.