Search This Blog
[…] Subscribe to his weekly newsletter with legal tips and tricks for California.  http://www.legaldocspro.net/newsletter.htm

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Ex-parte application for order shortening time for hearing in California

http://www.legaldocspro.com/blog/ex-parte-application-for-an-order-shortening-time-for-hearing-in-california/

Responses to requests for admission in California litigation

Responding to requests for admission in California litigation is the topic of this blog post.  


The rules governing requests for admission are found in Code of Civil Procedure sections 2033.010, et seq.

Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.210 states that, "(a) The party to whom requests for admission have been directed shall respond in writing under oath separately to each request. (b) Each response shall answer the substance of the requested admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request. (c) In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding party, the set number, and the identity of the requesting party. (d) Each answer or objection in the response shall bear the same identifying number or letter and be in the same sequence as the corresponding request, but the text of the particular request need not be repeated."

Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.220 states that, "(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.