Search This Blog
[…] Note that the term probates encompasses any proceeding commenced under the Probate Code in California and includes not only the probate of estates and trust proceedings, but also conservatorship and guardianships as well.

Parties in California probates may utilize the same discovery procedures as are used in California civil litigation unless the Probate Code states otherwise. And all issues of fact in a probate proceeding are tried using the same rules of practice that are used in civil litigation.

Probate Code § 1000 states that, "Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, including discovery proceedings and proceedings under Title 3a (commencing with Section 391) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code. All issues of fact joined in probate proceedings shall be tried in conformity with the rules of practice in civil actions".