Search This Blog
[…] Filing a demurrer to a fraud complaint in California

Filing a demurrer to a fraud complaint in California is the topic of this blog post. It will mainly focus on a general demurrer to a fraud cause of action, in particular fraud by intentional misrepresentation, and to some extent fraud by a false promise, also known as "promissory fraud."


A general demurrer is made on one of two grounds, failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, and the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. The grounds for a general demurrer are never waived. See Code of Civil Procedure § 430.80.

Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10 states in pertinent part that, "The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds...(e) the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. (f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, "uncertain" includes ambiguous and unintelligible. (g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct."