Search This Blog
[…] This means a defendant who needs more time to prepare an effective opposition may include a request for a brief continuance in their opposing papers.

Because the statutes relating to attachment law are purely the creation of the legislature they are subject to strict construction. In other words attachment is disfavored in the law. Plaintiff must prove each and every element or their request will be denied.

The California Courts of Appeal have stated that it is well settled that the attachment law statutes in California are subject to strict construction.

Code of Civil Procedure § 482.040 states in pertinent part that, “The facts stated in each affidavit filed pursuant to this title shall be set forth with particularity.” The author has seen numerous applications for a right to attach order where the facts stated in the affidavit were not stated with particularity so any party opposing the issuance of an order should carefully review everything submitted in support of the application, including any exhibits