Search This Blog
[…] This blog post will discuss filing a general demurrer to a complaint in California based on plaintiff's lack of standing to sue. Standing to sue means the right to obtain relief in Court.  In order to have standing to sue, plaintiff must be the "real party in interest" with respect to the claims sued upon.

A general demurrer is made on one of two grounds, failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, and the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. The grounds for a general demurrer are never waived. See Code of Civil Procedure § 430.80.

Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10 states, in pertinent part: "The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds...(e) the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.

The failure of the pleading to state a cause of action results from the fact that the complaint appears deficient on the face of the pleading or from judicially noticed matter. Hall vs. Chamberlin (1948) 31 Cal.2d 673, 679-680.